So what does Section 22.04 of the Texas Penal Code say?
[…] Texas, No. 2-04-208-CR, 2005Tex. App. LEXIS 8131, a defendant was accused of causing serious bodily injury or serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury by confining his victim to a bathroom. The conviction was overturned on the grounds that serious bodily injury and serious mental injury are in fact two separate charges and the jury might not have reached a unanimous verdict considering the way the charge was read. However, the case demonstrates that prosecutors can charge someone with causing mental injury for an abusive act, even if it doesn’t arise from a physical injury.
Under Section 22.04 of the Texas Penal Code, A “disabled individual” is defined as “a person older than 14 years of age who by reason of age or physical or mental disease, defect, or injury is substantially unable to protect himself from harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for himself.”Finally, under Section 22.04 of the Texas Penal Code, the offense described above is a first degree felony if it is committed “intentionally or knowingly.”
THE ELEMENTS OF THE CRIME
So let’s summarize the elements required in order to apply the charge that has the ten year limitation period.